Header

CIVIL MILITARY COORPERATION


Security Force Headquarters - (Jaffna)

To be an effective instrument to the Government Endeavour to cultivate national harmony in Jaffna Peninsula through uplifting the physical quality of life and spiritual value of the people.

51 Division

During 1980 various terrorist organizations initiated communal riots in the Jaffna peninsula out of whom Liberation Tigers of Tamil Eelam was appeared to be stronger and that dominated the Jaffna town. As a result the civil administration of the Jaffna became unstable. It forced the Sri Lankan Government to go for a Military movement and hence established 51 Infantry Division in order to launch the RIVIRESA operation to regain the control of Liberation Tigers of Tamil Eelam foremost strong hold Jaffna. After successfully completion of the operation, 51 Division was established in the Jaffna town and created a peaceful environment for the Tamil community in Jaffna by improving the livelihood of the people and involving the nation building programs.

In accordance with the concept of the Commander Security Force Jaffna Major General M Hathurusinghe RSP ndc IG, 51 Division was re-deployed in KOPAY on 04th March 2011. The 51 Division became the first permanent Army Camp in the Jaffna peninsula after termination of the three decades long war and made to the history by then Commander of Sri Lanka Army General J Jayasuriya RWP USP ndu psc. The 51 Division AOR is located in Jaffna Administrative District consisting 328.7 km2 of land area.

51 Division was inaugurated with the command of Brigadier HNW Dais RWP RSP USP IG and it has been commanded by 27 commanders. It’s consisting with 04 Brigades affiliating with the 08 Battalions to provide security of the Jaffna area in order to maintain the normalcy. Following senior officers have served as the General Officer Commanders during the past history that expands over twenty four years.

FORMER GENERAL OFFICERS COMMANDING

RANK NAME FROM TO
Maj Gen HNW Dias RWP RSP VSV USP ndc IG 24.08.1995 12.09.1996
Maj Gen KJC Perera RWP RSP VSV USP rcds psc 13.09.1996 23.12.1996
Maj Gen LP Balagalla VSV USP ndc IG 24.12.1996 19.11.1997
Maj Gen SHS Kottegoda RWP RSP USP 20.11.1997 16.07.1998
Maj Gen PSP Munasinghe RWP RSP USP 17.07.1998 06.11.1998
Maj Gen NR Marambe RSP USP psc 07.11.1998 14.01.2000
Maj Gen GBW Jayasundara RWP RSP 15.01.2000 03.10.2001
Maj Gen  TTR De Silva RWP RSP USP psc 04.10.2001 16.01.2004
Brig SG Karunaratne RWP RSP psc 17.01.2004 22.05.2004
Maj Gen WUB Edirisinghe 23.05.2004 07.09.2004
Maj Gen UBL Fernando RWP RSP psc 08.09.2004 01.01.2005
Maj Gen P Pannipitiya RSP USP 02.01.2005 20.12.2005
Maj Gen  LBR Mark RSP USP 21.12.2005 01.09.2008
Maj Gen SM De A Rajapakse RWP RSP Ldmc ndu 02.09.2008 13.11.2008
Brig PWB Jayasundara USP psc USACGSC IG 14.11.2008 08.08.2009
Brig MKD Perera RWP RSP USP 09.08.2009 16.02.2010
Brig  KLAS Wijesinghe RSP psc IG 17.02.2010 30.07.2010
Maj Gen  NJ Walgama RSP USP psc 31.07.2010 09.09.2011
Brig AP de Z Wickramaratne RWP ndu psc 10.09.2011 20.08.2012
Brig DMDCD Gunawardana psc 21.08.2012 27.05.2013
Brig BWDP Abeynayake USP 28.05.2013 12.08.2014
Brig M KD Perera RWP RSP USP ndu 13.08.2014 28.10.2014
Brig SK Thirunavukarasu USP 14.10.2014 11.01.2015
Maj Gen CP Gallage WWV RWP RSP USP USAWC 12.06.2015 04.02.2016
Maj Gen MMS Perera psc 05.02.2016 02.01.2018
Maj Gen  AWMPR Seneviratne RSP VSV USP ndu IG 03.01.2018 26.06.2019
Maj Gen  BAL Ratnayake  26.06.2019 30.09.2020
Maj Gen KPS Premalal RWP RSP USP - SLA 01.10.2020 31.03.2021
Maj Gen DMKDB Pussella RWP RSP 31.03.2021 26.10.2021
Maj Gen MGWWWMCB Wickramasinghe RWP RSP ndu psc MA (IR) 27.10.2021 Up to Date

Major General MGWWWMCB Wickramasinghe RWP RSP ndu psc MA (IR)
General Officer Commanding
51 Infantry Division

Major General Chandana Wickramasinghe RWP RSP ndu psc MA (IR) is presently serving as the General Officer Commanding 51 Infantry Division in Kopay, Jaffna under the Security Force Headquarters (Jaffna). He was educated at Vijaya College Matale and Dharmaraja College Kandy. He enlisted in the Sri Lanka Army as an Officer Cadet in year 1989 and trained at the Sri Lanka Military Academy and Indian Military Academy. On completion of his military graduation, he was commissioned as a Second Lieutenant and posted to the Gajaba Regiment in year 1991.

Major General Chandana Wickramasinghe has held many important appointments during his military career in Command, Staff and Instructor capacities. He initially held all the Junior Command appointments and subsequently commanded an Infantry Battalion. Afterward, he held the appointment of Staff Officer (Administration) in Gajaba Regiment.

He served as the Dean, Faculty of Defence and Strategic Studies - General Sir John Kotelawala Defence University, Sri Lanka from the year 2013 to 2016 and also held the appointment of Research Coordinator at the same university. He performed as a Senior Staff Officer (Personal) at the Administration Branch (U 1) at United Nation Stabilization Mission in Haiti and received outstanding commendations for his service by the Chief of Staff of the Mission recommending him to employ at Branch Chief level in future multinational peacekeeping missions.

Prior to taking over the present appointment, he held key appointments of General Officer Commanding - 52 Infantry Division, Assistant Military Secretary at the Military Secretary’s Branch of the Sri Lanka Army, Military Spokesman - Ministry of Defence, Director Media - Ministry of Defence, Director - Media Centre - Ministry of Defence, Director - Directorate of Media at the Army Headquarters, Brigade Commander - 511 Infantry Brigade in Jaffna and Colonel General Staff - 22 Infantry Division in Trincomalee.

The dawn of peace paved the way for him to enter the academics, where he was able to successfully acquire the qualification of Masters in Arts (International Relations) at the University of Colombo, Sri Lanka. He is qualified as a trainer of trainees for United Nations Department of Peacekeeping Operations, Training Unit - Entambe Uganda for United Nations Civil Military Coordination (UN-CIMIC). He also followed National Security and War Studies from National Defence University of Republic of Korea, and also obtained language proficiency in Korean National Standard. He was awarded honorary Citizen in Nonsan City, Republic of Korea and was also a recipient of 6th Asia’s Education Leadership Award at Singapore. He is serving as visiting lecturer to Faculty of Graduate Studies at University of Colombo, Kotelawala Defence University and Defence Institute for Training and Education in Maldives and also at the Defence Services and Command and Staff College Sri Lanka.

He is academically interested in International Relations discipline, in that he has conducted lectures on Strategic Studies, International Security, Personality and Organizational Development, Emotional Intelligence and Management.

He has also presented a number of research papers and participated in academic symposiums and conferences. Among them, he took part in International Academic Forum conference in 2015 at Art Centre, Kobe, Japan and presented “Post World War II Japan Success Lessons for Post Conflict Sri Lanka’s Success”. He presented paper at Colombo University in 2014 on “Emerging Challenges to Homeland Security; the Sri Lankan perspective”. In 2015 and 2016 he presented papers on “Reforming Security Sector to Inculcate Professionalism; an integrated policy for Sri Lanka, Safeguarding National Security through neo realistic approach at Kotelawala Defence University International Conference. He was also an Editor of Annual Research Conference Publication of General Sir John Kotelawala Defence University, Editor, Annual publication of General Sir John Kotelawala Defence University - THE SILHOUETTE, and Coffee - table book of the University.

He has excelled at Rugby and is also a recipient of 1st Dan Black Belt in Taekwondo. He also participated in the II World Cadet games “Ecuador 2014” as a Team Manager and a Trainer. He is much interested in reading, travelling and photographing.

Major General Chandana Wickramasinghe is also a recipient of Rana Wickrama Paddakama and Rana Sura Padakkama two times respectively for his brave acts. He counts over 32 years of loyal and dedicated service to the Motherland. He is presently reading for Mphil/Phd in International Relations discipline at General Sir John Kotelawala Defence University on “21st Century Power Competition in the India Ocean and Sri Lanka’s Security”. He has been commended by the superior Officers at several junctures in his career for his invaluable and committed service. He is married and blessed with a son and a daughter.